Decent broadband in Swords without a phone line? Please HELP

Questions relating to our broadband services.

Moderators: Web World Tech Support, Design Team, Design Team, Web World Tech Support

Decent broadband in Swords without a phone line? Please HELP

Postby RobertaBlueEyes » Sun Apr 20, 2008 12:51 pm


After waiting over 20 days for my Digiweb 'solo' broadband card to arrive I finally got to try it on Friday 18th Apr (2008).

WHAT A DISAPPOINTMENT!!

It is WICKEDLY SLOW!!

Slower in fact than my Clearwire package I'm desperately trying to replace!

AND MY CLEARWIRE PACKAGE IS THEIR CHEAPEST 512Kbps service!!!

Whereas Digiweb are claiming 'up to 5Mb download speeds'. HA! THEY HAVE GOT TO BE KIDDING!!!

In fairness to Digiweb, perhaps it's just the area of Swords I'm living in that just doesn't get a good signal. The signal strength indicator never gets above 1 light, and even that flickers on and off.

It is so slow that even loading web pages is reminiscent of using a dial-up connection, with the content painstakingly rendering itself pixel by pixel!

I also inquired about their Metro broadband over a year ago, only to be told by the installation engineer that because my house didn't have a chimney, the antenna would not be up high enough to get a signal!

HOW COULD MY BUILDER HAVE NOT FORESEEN THIS?

Surely he must have known that in order to avail of modern broadband technology I would need to be burning fossil fuels and pumping out C02 into the atmosphere?

And yes I also inquired about cable broadband from NTL/Chorus/UPC (or whatever it is they're calling themselves these days), only to be told that because I'm getting my TV signal through their MMDS service they could not supply me with broadband!

Perhaps it's my own fault for living in this remote backwater called Swords. Who knows, perhaps one day we may even get connected up to the power grid, and enjoy the benefits that the rest of you people enjoy in your technologically advanced electrified utopia?

DAMN THE GOVERNMENT FOR DEREGULATING THIS AREA!!

If ever there was need for regulation to ensure basic minimum levels of service, then the whole broadband quagmire is crying out for it!

So, PLEASE, PLEASE, if anyone knows how to get decent broadband in Swords without the expense of a phone line, PLEASE LET ME KNOW!

For now, I guess I'm stuck with Clearwire.

Think I need to go lie down in a darkened room now! Help Mommy!
RobertaBlueEyes
Rank: Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:52 pm

Postby Firma » Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:07 am

You sound as mad as I do when someone asks me about my connection.

I'm down in cork, can't get above a 5-6MB Connection (through a phone line) unless I start paying crazy fees a month. I think i could get 8mb for 200 Euro - a dedicated server here at Webworld works out the same!! The next option I was offered, quiet helpfully too was a leased line at 12k a year plus installation costs. I was going to until the wife found out.... :P

I'm sick to death of the broadband speeds in the country and the price. We're being fleeced for what we're being offered.

Knowledge economy my a$$.

**joins RobertaBlueEyes in darkened room** :lol:
User avatar
Firma
Rank: Senior Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 7:53 pm

Postby mariuskl » Thu Apr 24, 2008 11:15 am

WOW! Do you have an excellent network connection. The medium speed in my area is 300 - 400 kb/s. And I pay 5 pounds/month.

Unfortunately, there are no other good internet connection in the area, so I must be happy with what I have..:|
mariuskl
Rank: Just Started
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:11 am
Website: http://www.carsforsaleireland.ie/

Postby Firma » Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:51 am

I'm paying about 40 Euro's a month for a 4MB connection.

The thing I hate is the paltry upload speeds - the max I could get under 200 Euro a month is about 350KB.

Superman would be embarrassed... :evil:
User avatar
Firma
Rank: Senior Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 7:53 pm

Postby mariuskl » Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:36 pm

Superman would pe pissed off.. :evil:

Today I got some problems with my internet connection. Had run so slooooooooooow... I stayed 4 minutes to charge one page...
mariuskl
Rank: Just Started
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:11 am
Website: http://www.carsforsaleireland.ie/

Revolting...

Postby RobertaBlueEyes » Fri Apr 25, 2008 6:48 pm



I reckon a bloodless (initially bloodless at least) coup is in order!

We should hoist Brian Cowen by his own (or anyone else's) petard unless he accedes to our demands!

'WHAT DO WE WANT'?

'FREE HIGH SPEED BROADBAND'!

'WHEN DO WE WANT IT'?

'NOW'!

The peasants are revolting. Truly revolting!


RobertaBlueEyes
Rank: Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:52 pm

Postby daveg » Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:55 pm

Hi Roberta,

One of our customers has a good site which lists broadband providers in Ireland : www.getbroadband.ie According to this site you can get broadband from these providers :

Imagine Broadband
Perlico
Irish Broadband
Esat BT
Eircom
ICE Broadband

Incidentally I noticed that ICE Broadband do not require a phone line. See : http://www.icebroadband.com/dev/content/view/43/35/

Its quite unusual that your house doesn't have a chimney but I'm sure your builder didnt forget the walls so you could mount a pole to that. The bracket looks something like this:

http://www.satellitesuperstore.com/imag ... hgalve.gif
http://www.vance.net/broadband/cheathams2.jpg

If you have the right type of roof you can even mount it to that, see :

http://www.lashen.com/vendors/winegard/ ... h_dish.jpg
http://www.thedropzone.co.nz/images/tha ... tedant.gif

You can mount a pole to just about anything that has a solid surface once you use the right brackets. Hope this helps.
Thanks
Dave Geoghegan
daveg@webworld.ie
User avatar
daveg
Rank: Supreme Member
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 5:33 pm
Website: http://www.webworld.ie
Location: Dublin, Ireland


Return to ā€œ%sā€ Broadband

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron